Febrile Seizures

Baram, Tallie Z.; Shinnar, Shlomo

In stock
Regular price 66.750 KD inc. VAT
License
Table of contents
  • Febrile Seizuresiii
  • Copyright Pageiv
  • Contentsv
  • Contributorsxvii
  • Prefacexxi
  • Acknowledgmentsxxiii
  • PART I: Epidemiology of Febrile Seizures1
  • Chapter 1. The Incidence and Prevalence of Febrile Seizures1
  • I. Introduction1
  • II. What Is a Febrile Seizure?2
  • III. Determining Febrile Seizure Incidence and Prevalence7
  • IV. How Common Are Febrile Seizures?15
  • V. Why Do We Need Epidemiological Data?20
  • References21
  • Chapter 2. Antecedents and Risk Factors for Febrile Seizures27
  • I. Introduction27
  • II. Summary of Key Studies29
  • III. Synthesis34
  • IV. How Do We Make This Information Useful?35
  • References35
  • Chapter 3. Recurrent Febrile Seizures37
  • I. Introduction37
  • II. Risk of a Recurrent Febrile Seizure38
  • III. Factors That Predict a First Recurrence40
  • IV. Complex Features46
  • V. The Role of Treatment in Reducing Risk47
  • VI. Summary48
  • References49
  • PART II: Population Studies on the Outcome of Febrile Seizures53
  • Chapter 4. Cognitive Outcome of Febrile Seizures53
  • I. Introduction53
  • II. Animal Studies54
  • III. Human Studies54
  • IV. Prolonged or Complex Febrile Seizures57
  • V. Behavioral Outcomes58
  • VI. Behavioral and Cognitive Side Effects Associated with Antiepileptic Drugs59
  • VII. Conclusion59
  • References60
  • Chapter 5. Febrile Seizures and the Risk for Epilepsy63
  • I. Introduction63
  • II. Risk for Unprovoked Seizures Following a First Febrile Seizure65
  • Ill. Risk Factors for Unprovoked Seizures among Children with Febrile Seizures66
  • IV. Febrile Seizures in Cohorts with Epilepsy72
  • V. Do Antiepileptic Drugs Prevent Unprovoked Seizures Following Febrile Seizures?74
  • VI. Conclusions74
  • References74
  • Chapter 6. Do Febrile Seizures Promote Temporal Lobe Epilepsy? Retrospective Studies77
  • I. Studies78
  • II. Conclusions82
  • References83
  • Chapter 7. Do Febrile Seizures Lead to Temporal Lobe Epilepsy? Prospective and Epidemiological Studi87
  • I. Introduction88
  • II. Prospective Epidemiological Studies of Febrile Seizures88
  • III. Prospective Randomized Therapeutic Trials of Febrile Seizures89
  • IV. Prospective Studies of Febrile Status Epilepticus90
  • V. Epidemiological Studies of Epilepsy91
  • VI. Limitations of Prospective and Population-Based Studies94
  • VII. Febrile Seizures and Temporal Lobe Epilepsy: Causal Relationship or Early Marker for Subsequent96
  • References98
  • PART III: Do Prolonged Febrile Seizures Cause Acute Neuronal Injury?103
  • Chapter 8. Do Prolonged Febrile Seizures Injure the Hippocampus? Human MRI Studies103
  • I. Introduction103
  • II. Retrospective MRI Studies Examining the Link of Complex Febrile Seizures to Hippocampal Injury105
  • III. Prospective MRI Studies in Children with Prolonged Seizures108
  • IV. MRI Studies and Potential Mechanisms of Hippocampal Injury113
  • V. Considerations in MRI Methodology for Detecting Hippocampal Injury Following Complex Febrile Seiz117
  • VI. Summary121
  • References121
  • Chapter 9. Do Prolonged Febrile Seizures Injure Hippocampal Neurons? Insights from Animal Models127
  • I. Introduction128
  • II. Do Prolonged Experimental Febrile Seizures Cause Acute Hippocampal Cell Death?129
  • III. Do Experimental Febrile Seizures Induce Loss of Specific, Vulnerable Populations of Hippocampal130
  • IV. Do Prolonged "Febrile Seizures" Alter Neurogenesis of the Dentate Gyrus Granule Cells?132
  • V. Do Prolonged "Febrile" Seizures Injure Specific Populations of Hippocampal Neurons?133
  • VI. Conclusion134
  • References135
  • Chapter 10. Do Effects of Febrile Seizures Differ in Normal and Abnormal Brain?139
  • I. Introduction139
  • II. Effects of Febrile Seizures in the Normal Developing Rat141
  • III. Effects of Febrile Seizures in the Abnormal Developing Rat144
  • References148
  • PART IV: The Neurobiology of Febrile Seizures and of Their Consequences: Experimental Approaches153
  • Chapter 11. Why Does the Developing Brain Demonstrate Heightened Susceptibility to Febrile and Other153
  • I. Introduction153
  • II. The Clinical Problem154
  • III. Conclusion162
  • References162
  • Chapter 12. Mechanisms of Fever and Febrile Seizures: Putative Role of the Interleukin-1 System169
  • I. Introduction169
  • II. The Febrile Response170
  • III. IL-1β in Seizures and Epileptogenesis178
  • IV. Human Epileptic Tissue182
  • V. Mechanisms of Action and Pharmacological Implications183
  • References184
  • Chapter 13. Animal Models for Febrile Seizures189
  • I. Introduction: Why Use Animal Models to Study Febrile Seizures?189
  • II. Characteristics of the Optimal Animal Model for Febrile Seizures190
  • III. Published Models of Febrile Seizures195
  • IV. Animal Models: Strengths, Limitations, and Uses197
  • References198
  • Chapter 14. Physiology of Limbic Hyperexcitability after Experimental Complex Febrile Seizures: Inte203
  • I. Introduction203
  • II. Limbic Excitability after Experimental Complex Febrile Seizures204
  • III. Conclusions and Outlook210
  • References212
  • Chapter 15. Do Prolonged Febrile Seizures in an Immature Rat Model Cause Epilepsy?215
  • I. Do Human Data Support the Notion That Prolonged Febrile Seizures Cause Epilepsy?216
  • II. Use of Experimental Complex Febrile Seizures to Address Their Relationship to Epileptogenesis217
  • III. Consequences of Prolonged Experimental Febrile Seizures218
  • IV. Consequences of Experimental Prolonged Febrile Seizures in This Model222
  • V. Functional Consequences of Febrile Seizures225
  • VI. Mechanisms for the Enhanced Excitability after Prolonged Experimental Febrile Seizures226
  • VII. Summary227
  • References227
  • Chapter 16. Basic Electrophysiology of Febrile Seizures231
  • I. Introduction232
  • II. Neuronal Processes Sensitive to Temperature233
  • III. Whole-Animal Studies of Hyperthermia242
  • IV. Conclusion243
  • References244
  • PART V: Genetics of Febrile Seizures249
  • Chapter 17. The Genetics of Febrile Seizures249
  • I. Introduction249
  • II. Population, Family, and Twin Studies of Febrile Seizures250
  • III. Genetic Analysis Methods254
  • IV. Known Linkages for Febrile Seizures258
  • V. Summary261
  • References262
  • PART VI: Current Management of Febrile Seizures265
  • Chapter 18. Evaluation of the Child with Febrile Seizures265
  • I. Introduction266
  • II. Diagnostic Evaluation266
  • III. Should the Child with a Febrile Seizure Have a Lumbar Puncture?268
  • IV. Electroencephalography in the Management of Febrile Seizures270
  • References271
  • Chapter 19. Practical Management Approaches to Simple and Complex Febrile Seizures273
  • I. Introduction274
  • II. Continuous Prophylaxis276
  • III. Intermittent Prophylaxis279
  • IV. Immediate Anticonvulsant Therapy287
  • V. Antipyretic Treatment291
  • VI. Deciding Who and How to Treat292
  • VII. Supportive Family Management296
  • References296
  • Chapter 20. What Do We Tell Parents of a Child with Simple or Complex Febrile Seizures?305
  • I. Introduction305
  • II. Information306
  • III. Learning Theories313
  • IV. Conclusions313
  • V. Available Resources314
  • References315
  • PART VII: Current State of the Art: Implications for Future Study and Treatment317
  • Chapter 21. Human Data: What Do We Know about Febrile Seizures and What Further Information Is Neede317
  • I. Genetics317
  • II. Role of Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Functional Imaging in Defining Seizure-Induced Hippocampa318
  • III. Role of Preexisting Abnormalities in Seizure-Induced Injury319
  • IV. Fever versus Hyperthermia319
  • V. Role of Specific Pathogens320
  • VI. Epilepsy Syndromes320
  • VII. The Controversial Relationship between Prolonged Febrile Seizures, Mesial Temporal Sclerosis, a321
  • VIII. Cognitive and Behavioral Outcomes and Memory321
  • IX. Treatment and Neuroprotection322
  • X. Summary323
  • References323
  • Chapter 22. Mechanisms and Outcome of Febrile Seizures: What Have We Learned from Basic Science Appr325
  • I. What Are the Key Questions?325
  • II. What Have We Learned So Far?327
  • III. What Are the Goals for Experimental Approaches to Febrile Seizures?327
  • References328
  • Index329
Book details
  • Vendor Elsevier S & T
  • SKU 9780120781416
  • ISBN-13 9780080531625
  • Author Baram, Tallie Z.; Shinnar, Shlomo
  • Category Medical
  • Subject Pediatrics

Do you have questions about this book?

Ask an expert!

Febrile Seizures is written by the most active researchers and clinicians in epilepsy research today. This book presents the latest developments in this field as well as the current state of knowledge in the following:
* New imaging tools and emerging data, visualizing effects of febrile seizures on the brain
* New genetic methodologies
* The use of animal models to permit scientific analysis of the electrophysiology and molecular biology of the seizure.


Key Features
* First book on febrile seizures in over 20 years!
* Broad spectrum of approaches, from genetic and epidemiological to bench research using animal models and in vitro single-cell patch-clamp methods
* Comprehensive update of the topic, written by world leaders in the field
* Novel and newly discovered information based on up-to the minute methods
* Engaging style, accessible to the clinician, researcher, and educated parent